Digi WWWOW

Terms and Conditions

1. The Digi WWWOW Award ("Award") is organised by Digi Telecommunications Sdn Bhd (201283-M) (interchangeably referred to as "Digi"and is governed by these terms and conditions and any subsequent accompanying Award details (if any) as provided by Digi as well as all applicable terms and conditions including but not limited to Digi's Data Protection Obligations, Privacy Statement and Fair Usage Policy found on Digi's website at www.wwwow.my Each entrant agrees that he/she has read and understood these Terms and by his or her participation in this Award, each entrant agrees to be bound by the Terms
2. This Award will commence at 12.01am (Malaysian time) on 21st September 2015 and runs until 11.59pm (Malaysian time) on 12th October 2015 y ("Entry Period"). Entries received after the Entry Period will automatically be disqualified. Digi however reserves the right to vary, amend, extend or shorten the Entry Period by way of online notification at www.wwwow.my
3. Award Eligibility:
3.1 This Award is open to all individuals residing in Malaysia except the following:
a. Permanent, contract and temporary employees of Digi, the said employees' immediate family members;
b. Advertising/ promotional agencies, other related agencies and suppliers and their immediate family members.
(collectively "the Eligible Participant")
Immediate family members mean any of the following: spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or first cousin.
3.2 All details submitted must be accurate and complete and are subject to proof upon request by Digi.
3.3 Digi reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants and to disqualify any entry not submitted in accordance with these Terms or which tampers with the entry process. Incomplete, indecipherable, illegible or incorrect entries or any entry which violates the Terms, will automatically be disqualified.
3.4 Each Eligible Participant agrees that he or she has read and understood the Terms and by his or her participation in the Award :-
a. agrees to be bound by the Terms; and
b. if the Eligible Participant is below 18 years of age, also confirms that he or she has obtained prior consent from his or her respective parents or legal guardian to participate in the Award.
4. Award Mechanics
4.1 In order to participate in the Award, the Eligible Participant must either have a valid Facebook or Twitter or Google + account, a valid and active mobile phone number, email address and Malaysian Identity Card (Malaysians only) or a valid passport (for non-Malaysians only).
4.2 The Eligible Participant has to register himself or herself by filling up and submitting the completed electronic form known as  ( Submission Form)  available on www.wwwow.my.  Upon the successful registration, the Eligible Participant shall proceed to submit their work under the suitable categories listed therein, namely (video, social media influencer , independent publishers, commerce on web, commerce on mobile app, commerce on social media, social impact & social gathering ) The submission of work can be made in the form of a valid URL or attachment and it can be viewed by public.
4.3 The entries submitted must be original, created and owned by the Eligible Participant and not obtained from other sources.
Entries must not contain any elements of pornography, obscenity, sexual explicit, violence, political views and/or belief, seditious, defamatory, religious, discriminatory and/or racist  in nature and/or materials against the Malaysian Constitution and/ or laws of Malaysia
4.4 The Eligible Participant is responsible for his or her own upload of the entry.
4.5 The Eligible Participants are allowed to submit as many entries, to a maximum limit of 5MB. However, each MyCard number can win one (1)  prize only.
4.6 At the end of the Entry Period, five (5) best entries under each categories will be selected  by the 1st panel of judges. The selected  Eligible Participants shall be knows as the "Potential Winners".
4.7 The Potential Winners will be required to present their entry in a physical presentation to a 2nd panel of judges on 11th November 2015. Any Potential Winner whom does not attend and carry out the physical presentation, for whatsoever reason(s), shall be automatically disqualified as the Potential Winner and shall have no claims whatsoever against Digi. In such situation, the 1st panel of judges shall select a new best entry under the related category. All travelling costs and expenses  incurred for the presentation shall be borne by the Potential Winners.
5. Selection and Notification of Award Winners
5.1 The 2nd panel of judges will determine and select one (1) winner under each categories (ie 8 winners in total) ("Category Award Winners) will be notified through email or phone.
5.2 The eight (8) winners will be announced as Category Award Winners on the Award Night scheduled on 20 November 2015. During the Award Night, 2 other Awards will be announced as well, namely 1 (one) People's Choice Award and  1 (one) Ultimate WWWow Winner All winners are collectively knows as "Contest Winners").  In the event the relevant Contest Winners failed to attend the Award Night, Digi reserves the sole and absolute discretion to cancel the relevant Award winner and forfeit the prize and the relevant non-contactable Award Winner shall have no claims whatsoever against Digi on the cancellation and the forfeiture.
5.3 The nomination under People's Choice Award shall consist the 40 Potential Winners whereby the names of the 40 Potential Winners will be published on the website. The selection of the People's Choice Award shall be based on the highest volume of public voting received by a Potential Winner The public voting shall take place between 19th October 2015 to 30th October 2015 ("Voting Period"). During the Voting Period, the public are entitled to vote as many time but limited to one (1) vote per day.
5.4 The 8 (eight ) Category Award Winners and 1 (one) Ultimate WWWow Winner shall be chosen through a judging panel only and not public.
5.5 Potential Winners will be notified and contacted via SMS or e- mail, details of which is found in Digi's record as at 12 October 2015 The notification shall be communicated to the Potential Winners between 14th October to 8th November   .The Potential Winners who are contacted by Digi must contact or confirm receipt of such notification to Digi within two (2) days  from the date of the SMS or e-mail notification from Digi, failing which the Potential Winner will be automatically disqualified and the Organiser reserves the sole and absolute right to select and contact another Potential Winner. The Potential Winner who fails to contact or confirm receipt of Digi's notification (either via SMS or email or both) shall have no claims whatsoever against Digi and it is the duty of the Potential Winner  to maintain and keep his/her mobile number (as submitted) and email address (as submitted) active and valid . All decisions by Digi is final, binding and conclusive.
5.6 The names of the Category Award Winners will also be published on website after 20 November 2015.
6. Prizes
6.1 Prizes to be awarded for this Award are as stated on www.wwwow.my/prizes.aspx.  Prizes are not transferable and/ or exchangeable and not for resale.  No cash alternatives will be offered.  Digi reserves the right to replace any of the aforementioned prize with another prize of the same value without prior notice.
6.2 The award winners may be governed by a separate set of terms and conditions imposed by the service provider of the Prizes or Digi's partner that are offering the Prizes.  Where such terms are applicable, the Award winners will be notified.
7. Each Eligible Participant agrees :-
7.1 to release and hold harmless Digi and / or the Specified Persons against any and/or all losses, damages, rights, claims and actions of any kind in connection with the Award (including without limitation the costs arising  from transportation, acceptance, possession, use or misuse of any Grant, or travel to or from any prize-related activity and claims based defamation, or invasion of privacy);
7.2 that Digi and / or the Specified Parties make no warranties, express or implied, in fact or in law, relative to the use or enjoyment of any of the Grant, including, without limitation to, their quality, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
7.3 that Digi and /or the Specified Persons shall not be liable for any losses, damages, rights, claims and actions of any kind (including without limitation loss of damage to property or any personal injury or loss of life, loss of income, profits or goodwill, direct or indirect, incidental, consequential, exemplary, punitive or special damages of any party including third parties) howsoever arising whether in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise, in connection with the Award, and/or the Grant, even if Digi has been advised of the possibility of such damages in advance; whether or not due to and /or arising from :
a. telephone, electronic, hardware or software program, network, Internet, server or computer malfunctions, failures, interruptions, miscommunications or difficulties of any kind, whether human, mechanical or electrical, including, without limitation to, the incorrect or inaccurate capture of entry information online;
b. late, lost, delayed, misdirected, incomplete, illegible or unintelligible e-mails;
c. virus attacks and/or any other malicious software infection to the subscribers' mobile phones arising from the downloading of these contents, any failed, incomplete, lost, garbled, jumbled, interrupted, unavailable or delayed electronic transmissions;
d. any condition caused by events beyond the control of Digi including those due to any act of God, war, riot, strike, lockout, industrial action, fire, flood, drought, storm or any event beyond the reasonable control of Digi;
e. any printing or typographical errors in any materials associated with the Award; and
f. any claims by third party for infringement of intellectual property rights.
Specified Persons means: Digi, and its employees, officers, directors, shareholders, parent companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees; agents, representatives and contractors including contradvertising, Award, and fulfillment agencies, and legal advisors and / or joint – organiser
8. Data Protection and Privacy Protection Notice
8.1 Eligible Participant's personal data including name, contact details and email address provided in the application to participate in this Award herein including any publicly available information available on social networking websites will be recorded, stored or otherwise processed by Digi for purposes relating to the administration of the Award and for related advertising, publicity, marketing and communication relating to Digi ("Purpose"). Please be informed that the personal data may be disclosed to Digi's affiliates, service providers and relevant business partners (if any) for the Purpose and as permitted by applicable data privacy laws.. Please note that it will be necessary for Digi to process the Eligible Participant's personal data for the Purpose, without which, the Eligible Participant will not be able to participate in this Award.
8.2 By providing the personal data and submitting the application of the Award herein, the Eligible Participant has read, understood and agreed to be bound by Digi Privacy Policy with respect to the processing of the personal data by Digi.
8.3 By participating, each Eligible Participant has read, understand, agrees and consents to such details including without limitation personal data/information and all designs or ideas submitted for the Award being collected, processed and used by Digi for :
a. the Purpose stated herein;
b. marketing and Award activities conducted in such manner as Digi sees fit worldwide in any media including without limitation the Internet, without further express consent from, and payment or consideration to the relevant Eligible Participant. Marketing and Award activities includes without limitation the use and/or publication of any details provided in and/or in connection to the entries, interviews material as well responses and related photographs. In this regard, each entrant agrees to co-operate and participate without further express consent and/or payment or consideration, in all reasonable advertising and publicity activities of Digi relating to the Awards;
c. other Award, marketing and publicity notification/information including future Award, marketing and publicity notification/information from Digi from time to times;
d. Digi has the rights to use ideas submitted for the Award;
e. none of the submitted concepts can be presented to any other organisations for any purpose.;
f. any illegal/unsocial/immoral activity at any point of time will also result in disqualification of Eligible Participant, and Digi have every right to take appropriate action as it deems fit.
8.4 By participating, each Eligible Participant agrees and consents for such photos and videos taken throughout the Award to be used exclusively by Digi for any other purposes deemed appropriate.
8.5 In addition, where any of the data/information especially personal data (including all designs submitted for the Award) relating to the participants and/or third parties (where applicable) are submitted to Digi and/or by any entrant in connection to this Award, each Eligible Participant:
a. warrants that he/she is in possession of all necessary consents and shall continue to maintain such consents as may be required for Digi's and/or usage and processing of such data/information;
b. agrees that it shall be the said Eligible Participant's responsibility to advise Digiin writing should there be any relevant change in the said data/information provided to Digi which requires action on the part of Digi;
c. warrants that pursuant to the foregoing paragraph hereto, he/she is in compliance with the relevant privacy laws and regulation including  without limitation Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
9. Indemnity
9.1. The Eligible Participant shall indemnify and hold Digi including its directors, employees, affiliates, service providers and relevant business partners, harmless from and against all claims, liabilities, damages, fines, losses and/or expenses however arising incurred or sustained by Digi as follows:
 
a. in respect of any alleged or actual infringement of any intellectual property rights, copyright, trace and/or service mark, design rights of any third party by the Eligible Participant with regard to the prototype submitted or any submission made in connection or arising out of this Award;
b. any loss and/or damage sustained by us and/or for which Digi may be liable as a result of the Eligible Participant's breach of the terms and conditions herein;
c. In respect of any result of any breach caused by the Eligible Participant of Para 8.5 herein and/or the provisions of Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
10. Miscellaneous
10.1. All rights, titles and interests including any intellectual property rights ("IPR") arising out of or made or created in relation to the Award (including all designs submitted for the Award) shall be owned by Eligible Participants and/or universities, whichever arrangement both parties agreed to, in which, Digi shall have the first right of refusal to the exclusive license to use the IPR for further development, manufacture or distribute purposes on a reasonably minimal fee to be mutually agreed and on perpetual basis.
10.2. A failure by Digi to enforce any of these Terms in any instance(s) will not give rise to any claims whatsoever, by any person.
10.3. All other terms and conditions governing the use of any of Digi's mobile telecommunication services shall apply herein mutatis mutandis.
10.4. Terms & Conditions for the Award is made available on www.wwwow.my.
10.5. These Terms shall be governed and construed by the laws of Malaysia and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia.